2024 SAG Awards: “Oppenheimer” & “The Bear” Walk Away With Three Awards

Cast of
Cast of "Oppenheimer" - Benny Safdie, Cillian Murphy, Robert Downey Jr., Josh Hartnett, Alden Ehrenreich, Casey Affleck, Emily Blunt and Kenneth Branagh at the 30th Screen Actors Guild Awards in February 2024. Photo by David Fisher/Shutterstock for SAG (14360625bk)

The Screen Actors Guild Awards returned to Los Angeles this Saturday night to celebrate the best film and television performances of the past year. Christopher Nolan’s Oppenheimer dominated the ceremony with three wins, along with the FX dramedy The Bear.

Oppenheimer was one of the main contenders for the outstanding performance by a cast in a motion picture, and it managed to beat American Fiction, Barbie, The Color Purple, and Killers of the Flower Moon to win the shiniest trophy of the night.

Its stars Cillian Murphy and Robert Downey Jr. have been winning awards left and right, and they continued their sweep at the SAG Awards. Lily Gladstone (Killers of the Flower Moon) and Da’Vine Joy Randolph (The Holdovers) joined them as winners for best lead and supporting actress, respectively.

The Bear was the biggest winner on the TV side with three accolades, including individual awards for its leads Jeremy Allen White and Ayo Edebiri, plus a coveted award for the outstanding performance by an ensemble in a comedy series.

The final season won the trophy for the outstanding performance by an ensemble in a drama series, while the individual acting accolades went to Pedro Pascal (The Last of Us) and Elizabeth Debicki (The Crown).

The 2024 Screen Actors Guild Awards returned to Los Angeles on February 24, with the Shrine Auditorium and Expo Hall in Los Angeles serving as this year’s venue.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS AT THE SCREEN ACTOR GUILD AWARDS:

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
Oppenheimer
Casey Affleck as Boris Pash
Emily Blunt as Kitty Oppenheimer
Kenneth Branagh as Niels Bohr
Matt Damon as Leslie Groves
Robert Downey Jr. as Lewis Strauss
Josh Hartnett as Ernest Lawrence
Rami Malek as David Hill
Cillian Murphy as J. Robert Oppenheimer
Florence Pugh as Jean Tatlock

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
Lily Gladstone as Mollie Burkhart – Killers of the Flower Moon

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
Cillian Murphy as J. Robert Oppenheimer – Oppenheimer

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
Succession
Nicholas Braun as Greg Hirsch
Juliana Canfield as Jess Jordan
Brian Cox as Logan Roy
Kieran Culkin as Roman Roy
Dagmara Dominczyk as Karolina Novotney
Peter Friedman as Frank Vernon
Justine Lupe as Willa
Matthew Macfadyen as Tom Wambsgans
Arian Moayed as Stewy Hosseini
Scott Nicholson as Colin Stiles
David Rasche as Karl Muller
Alan Ruck as Connor Roy
Alexander Skarsgård as Lukas Matsson
J. Smith-Cameron as Gerri Kellman
Sarah Snook as Shiv Roy
Fisher Stevens as Hugo Baker
Jeremy Strong as Kendall Roy
Zoë Winters as Kerry Castellabate

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Elizabeth Debicki as Princess Diana – The Crown

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
Robert Downey Jr. as Lewis Strauss – Oppenheimer

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
The Bear
Lionel Boyce as Marcus
Jose Cervantes Jr. as Angel
Liza Colón-Zayas as Tina
Ayo Edebiri as Sydney Adamu
Abby Elliott as Natalie “Sugar” Berzatto
Richard Esteras as Manny
Edwin Lee Gibson as Ebraheim
Molly Gordon as Claire
Corey Hendrix as Sweeps
Matty Matheson as Neil Fak
Ebon Moss-Bachrach as Richard “Richie” Jerimovich
Oliver Platt as Jimmy “Cicero” Kalinowski
Jeremy Allen White as Carmen “Carmy” Berzatto

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
Steven Yeun as Danny Cho – Beef

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
Da’vine Joy Randolph as Mary Lamb – The Holdovers

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
Pedro Pascal as Joel – The Last of Us

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
Ayo Edebiri as Sydney Adamu – The Bear

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
Ali Wong as Amy Lau – Beef

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
Jeremy Allen White as Carmen “Carmy” Berzatto – The Bear

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part 1

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series
The Last of Us