2021 Grammy Awards: Beyoncé Leads the Way, Makes History

Beyonce winning her 28th Grammy award,
Beyonce winning her 28th Grammy award, yesterday. Photo by Robert Gauthier/Los Angeles Times/Shutterstock (11799945eu)

If you’ve needed another proof of Beyoncé’s absolute domination of the music industry, this year’s Grammy Awards will give you one. The R&B icon topped the list of winners with four awards and became the most rewarded artists in Grammy history.

Beyoncé topped the list of Grammy winners after dominating in four categories—the best rap performance and rap song with the remix of Megan Thee Stallion’s “Savage”, the best R&B performance with “Black Parade”, and the best music video with “Brown Skin Girl”. By doing so, she brought her total to 28 wins, tying Quincy Jones as the artists with the second-most wins.

Beyoncé was closely followed by her “Savage” collaborator Megan Thee Stallion, who collected three awards, including the best new artist. The general field was dominated by female artists, as women collected all four big awards of the night.

Taylor Swift became the first female artist to win the album of the year three times thanks to her latest victory with Folklore. Billie Eilish collected the record of the year award with “Everything I Wanted”, while H.E.R. had to beat tough competition to win the song of the year with “I Can’t Breathe”.

The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards took place on March 14th, with Trevor Noah hosting the show.

Full List of 2021 Grammy Awards Winners:

Album of the Year
Folklore
Taylor Swift

Song of the Year
I Can’t Breathe
Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

Record of the Year
Everything I Wanted
Billie Eilish

Best New Artist
Megan Thee Stallion

Best R&B Performance
Black Parade
Beyoncé

Best Pop Vocal Album
Future Nostalgia
Dua Lipa

Best Rap Song
Savage
Megan Thee Stallion ft. Beyoncé

Best Pop Solo Performance
Watermelon Sugar
Harry Styles

Best Country Album
Wildcard
Miranda Lambert

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical​
Andrew Watt
• Break My Heart (Dua Lipa) (T)
• Me And My Guitar (A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie) (T)
• Midnight Sky (Miley Cyrus) (S)
• Old Me (5 Seconds Of Summer) (T)
• Ordinary Man (Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Elton John) (T)
• Take What You Want (Post Malone Featuring Ozzy Osbourne & Travis Scott) (T)
• Under The Graveyard (Ozzy Osbourne) (T)

Best Country Song
Crowded Table
Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby & Lori McKenna, songwriters (The Highwomen)

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
10,000 Hours
Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber

Best Country Solo Performance
When My Amy Prays
Vince Gill

Best Rock Album
The New Abnormal
The Strokes

Best Rock Song
Stay High
Brittany Howard

Best Metal Performance
Bum Rush
Body Count

Best Rock Performance
Shameika
Fiona Apple

Best Rap Album
King’s Disease
Nas

Best Rap Performance
Savage
Megan Thee Stallion ft. Beyoncé

Best Melodic Rap Performance
Lockdown
Anderson .Paak

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
American Standard
James Taylor

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Rain on Me
Lady Gaga ft. Ariana Grande

Best R&B Album
Bigger Love
John Legend

Best Progressive R&B Album
It Is What It Is
Thundercat

Best R&B Song
Better Than I Imagined
Robert Glasper ft. H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello

Best Traditional R&B Performance
Anything for You
Ledisi

Best Latin Jazz Album
Four Questions
Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album|
Data Lords
Maria Schneider Orchestra

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Trilogy 2
Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade

Best Jazz Vocal Album
Secrets Are the Best Stories
Kurt Elling Featuring Danilo Pérez

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
All Blues
Chick Corea, soloist
Track from: Trilogy 2 (Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade)

Best Alternative Music Album
Fetch the Bolt Cutters
Fiona Apple

Best Musical Theater Album
Jagged Little Pill
Glen Ballard, composer; Alanis Morissette, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

Best Comedy Album
Black LMitzvah
Tiffany Haddish

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth
Rachel Maddow

Best Children’s Music Album
All the Ladies
Joanie Leeds

Best Global Music Album
Twice as Tall
Burna Boy

Best Reggae Album
Got to Be Tough
Toots & The Maytals

Best Regional Roots Music Album
Atmosphere
New Orleans Nightcrawlers

Best Folk Album
All the Good Times
Gillian Welch & David Rawlings

Best Contemporary Blues Album
Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?
Fantastic Negrito

Best Traditional Blues Album
Rawer Than Raw
Bobby Rush

Best Bluegrass Album
Home
Billy Strings

Best Americana Album
World on the Ground
Sarah Jarosz

Best American Roots Song
I Remember Everything
John Prine

Best American Roots Performance
I Remember Everything
John Prine

Best Song Written For Visual Media
No Time to Die [From No Time to Die]
Billie Eilish

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
Joker
Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Jojo Rabbit
(Various Artists)
Taika Waititi, compilation producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Rouse Symphony No. 5
Christopher Rouse, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

Best Classical Compendium
Thomas, M.T.: From The Diary of Anne Frank & Meditations on Rilke
Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
|Smyth: The Prison
Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton; James Blachly, conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra)

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra
Richard O’Neill; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Contemporary Voices
Pacifica Quartet

Best Choral Performance
Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshuah
JoAnn Falletta, conductor; James K. Bass & Adam Luebke, chorus masters (James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers)

Best Opera Recording
Gershwin: Porgy and Bess
David Robertson, conductor; Frederick Ballentine, Angel Blue, Denyce Graves, Latonia Moore & Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Best Orchestral Performance
Ives: Complete Symphonies
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Best Tropical Latin Album
40
Grupo Niche

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
Un Canto por México, Vol. 1
Natalia Lafourcade

Best Latin Pop or Urban Album
YHLQMDLG — Bad Bunny

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album
La Conquista del Espacio
Fito Paez

Producer of the Year, Classical
David Frost
• Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 9 (Jonathan Biss)
• Gershwin: Porgy And Bess (David Robertson, Frederick Ballentine, Angel Blue, Denyce Graves, Latonia Moore, Eric Owens, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
• Gluck: Orphée & Eurydice (Harry Bicket, Dmitry Korchak, Andriana Chuchman, Lauren Snouffer, Lyric Opera Of Chicago Orchestra & Chorus)
• Holst: The Planets; The Perfect Fool (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
• Muhly: Marnie (Robert Spano, Isabel Leonard, Christopher Maltman, Denyce Graves, Iestyn Davies, Janis Kelly, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
• Schubert: Piano Sonatas, D. 845, D. 894, D. 958, D. 960 (Shai Wosner)
• Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar’ (Riccardo Muti, Alexey Tikhomirov, Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 12, ‘Babi Yar’
David Frost & Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

Best Remixed Recording
Roses (Imanbek Remix)
Imanbek Zeikenov, remixer (SAINt JHN)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Hyperspace
Drew Brown, Julian Burg, Andrew Coleman, Paul Epworth, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Jaycen Joshua, Greg Kurstin, Mike Larson, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco & Matt Wiggins, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Beck)

Best Historical Album
It’s Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister Rogers
Lee Lodyga & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Mister Rogers)

Best Album Notes
Dead Man’s Pop
Bob Mehr, album notes writer (The Replacements)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
Ode to Joy
Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, art directors (Wilco)

Best Recording Package
Vols. 11 & 12
Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, art directors (Desert Sessions)

Best Roots Gospel Album
Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album)
Fisk Jubilee Singers

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Jesus Is King
Kanye West

Best Gospel Album
Gospel According to PJ
PJ Morton

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
There Was Jesus
Zach Williams & Dolly Parton; Casey Beathard, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

Best Gospel Performance/Song
Movin’ On
Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music; Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb McReynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard & Terrell Demetrius Wilson, songwriters

Best New Age Album
More Guitar Stories
Jim “Kimo” West

Best Music Film
Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice
Linda Ronstadt
Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman, video directors; Michele Farinola & James Keach, video producers

Best Music Video
Brown Skin Girl
Beyoncé, Blue Ivy & WizKid

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
He Won’t Hold You
Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Rapsody)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
Donna Lee
John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)

Best Instrumental Composition
Sputnik
Maria Schneider, composer (Maria Schneider)

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Live at the Royal Albert Hall
Snarky Puppy

Best Dance/Electronic Album
Bubba
Kaytranada

Best Dance Recording
10%
Kaytranada Featuring Kali Uchis
Kaytranada, producer; Neal H. Pogue, mixer