“Nomadland” and “The Crown” Top 2021 Critics’ Choice Awards Winners

Emma Corrin and Josh O'Connor in "The Crown"

The awards season is currently in full steam, and the Critics’ Choice Awards are the latest ceremony to cement the status of leading frontrunners in the race. The list of winners is in, and Nomadland and The Crown came on top with four awards in their respective categories.

Nomadland ended up beating the likes of Mank and The Trial of the Chicago 7 to win the award for best motion picture. It also came out victorious in three more categories—best director and best-adapted screenplay for Chloé Zhao, and best cinematography.

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom came in second with a total of three awards, one of them to the late actor Chadwick Boseman. Minari, Promising Young Woman, and The Trial of the Chicago followed closely with a total of two awards each.

When it comes to the television field, The Crown was the absolute winner and it won big in four different categories. The comedy field brought a couple of pleasant surprises, as Apple TV’s underrated sitcom Ted Lasso reigned supreme with a total of three awards.

The 26th Critics’ Choice Awards took place at the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, California on March 7th, with Taye Diggs hosting the festivities.

Full List of 2021 Critics’ Choice Awards Winners:

MOVIES

Best Picture

Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

Best Actor

Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

Best Actress

Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)

Best Supporting Actor

Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)

Best Supporting Actress

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios)

Best Young Actor/Actress

Alan Kim – Minari (A24)

Best Acting Ensemble

The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

Best Director

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

Best Original Screenplay

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

Best Cinematography

Joshua James Richards –Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

Best Production Design

Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale – Mank (Netflix)

Best Editing

Alan Baumgarten – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

 Mikkel E. G. Nielsen – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)

Best Costume Design

Ann Roth – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

Best Hair And Makeup

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

Best Visual Effects

Tenet (Warner Bros.)

Best Comedy

Palm Springs (Hulu)

Best Foreign Language Film

Minari (24)

Best Song

“Speak Now” – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)

Best Score

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste – Soul (Pixar/Disney)

TELEVISION

Best Drama Series

The Crown (Netflix)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Josh O’Connor – The Crown (Netflix)

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Emma Corrin – The Crown (Netflix)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gillian Anderson – The Crown (Netflix)

Best Comedy Series

Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Best Limited Series

The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)

Best Movie Made For Television

Hamilton (Disney+)

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

John Boyega – Small Axe (Amazon Studios)

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Donald Sutherland – The Undoing (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series Or Movie Made for Television

Uzo Aduba – Mrs. America (FX)

Best Talk Show

Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)

Best Comedy Special

Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill (Netflix)

Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia (Netflix)

Best Short Form Series

“Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler” (AMC/Youtube)